NL FR EN
The EuroMillions Basketball Awards 2019 results are in!
Tuesday 21st May 2019

Tonight the EuroMillions Basketball Awards took place for the second time. The Pro Basketball League, in collaboration with EuroMillions and its media partners Het Nieuwsblad, La Dernière Heure and DB Video organized the awards event both for the EuroMillions Basketball League and Top Division Women.

About a thousand enthusiastic basketball aficionados attended the event at AED Studios in Lint. Willy Steveniers received the “Lifetime Achievement Award”.

Underneath you will find a list of all winners and runners up per category:
 

TOP DIVISION WOMEN

Most Valuable Player.

  1. Laure RESIMONT (SKW)
  2. Celeste TRAHAN-DAVIS (Castors Braine)
  3. Mariona ORTIZ (Castors Braine)

Player of the Year (Het Nieuwsblad)

  1. Laure RESIMONT (SKW)
  2. Antonia DELAERE (Castors Braine)
  3. Jolien GOYVAERTS (Deerlijk)

Rising Star of the Year (Het Nieuwsblad)

  1. Becky MASSEY (SKW)
  2. Maxuella LISOWA (Castors Braine)
  3. Tesse KAPENGA (Kangoeroes Basket Mechelen)

Coach of the Year.

  1. Philip MESTDAGH (Basket Namur Capitale)
  2. Arvid DIELS (Sint Kathelijne Waver)
  3. Patrick MUYLAERT (Royal Castors Braine)

 

EUROMILLIONS BASKETBALL LEAGUE

Most Valuable Player.

  1. Paris LEE (ANT)
  2. Ismael BAKO (ANT)
  3. Amin STEVENS (BRU)

Player of the Year (Het Nieuwsblad)

  1. Ismael BAKO (ANT)
  2. Alex LIBERT (CHA)
  3. Hans VANWIJN (ANT)

Rising Star of the Year (Het Nieuwsblad)

  1. Sigfredo CASERO-ORTIZ (AAL)
  2. Niels FOERTS (BRU)
  3. Seppe D’ESPALLIER (LEU)

Coach of the Year.

  1. Roel MOORS (ANT)

  2. Dario GJERGJA (OOS)

  3. Serge CREVECOEUR (BRU)

Referee of the Year. 

  1. Renaud GELLER
  2. Ronny DENIS
  3. Nick VAN DEN BROECK

 

EMBL & TDW ALL OFFENSIVE + ALL DEFENSIVE TEAMS 

Two decisive components determined the all offensive and all defensive teams. First of all fans could vote for their own all defensive and all offensive teams (EMBL and/or TDW) once a day starting 6/05. Secondly the jury selected their picks for both EMBL and TDW. Fan voting ended on 20/05 and contributed 20% to the following end result:

EMBL all defensive

  • Paris LEE (ANT)
  • Clifford HAMMONDS (CHA) 
  • Jean-Marc MWEMA, (OOS)
  • Ibrahima FALL FAYE (LEU)
  • Ismael BAKO (ANT)

TDW all defensive

  • Antonia DELAERE (Castors Braine)
  • Elise RAMETTE (SKW)
  • Billie MASSEY (SKW)
  • Celeste TRAHAN-DAVIS (Castors Braine)
  • Sofie HENDRICKX (Basket Namur Capitale)

EMBL all offensive

  • Paris LEE (ANT)
  • Matt MOBLEY (CHA)
  • JaeSean TATE (ANT)
  • Amin STEVENS (BRU)
  • Ismael BAKO (ANT)

TDW all offensive

  • Elise RAMETTE (SKW)
  • Jolien GOYVAERTS (Kangoeroes Basket Mechelen)
  • Laure RESIMONT (SKW)
  • Sofie HENDRICKX (Basket Namur Capitale)
  • Celeste TRAHAN-DAVIS (Castors Braine)

 

You can now relive this entire EuroMillions Basketball Awards show on our YouTube channel or check our social media channels for pictures & other videos. 

Back to all news